Close

    • The 2019 Mercedes-AMG W205 C43 AMG does not have larger M276 DELA 30 V6 turbochargers

      This is confusing but we finally have a clear answer courtesy of BenzBoost Premier vendor and Mercedes-AMG tuner AMR Performance. Mercedes-AMG stated the C43 receives larger turbochargers to boost output to 385 horsepower.


      Mercedes-AMG is being dishonest or made an honest mistake:

      Quote Originally Posted by AMR
      The AMG-enhanced 3.0-liter V6 biturbo engine boasts a high power output combined with low fuel consumption and emissions. The high power output is in part courtesy of separate, larger turbochargers (max. charge pressure 16 psi). Installed close to the engine, the two turbochargers are especially spontaneous in their response. The AMG power unit can be identified by the engine cover with red aluminum insert and AMG lettering.
      AMR Performance cleared this issue up:

      Quote Originally Posted by AMR
      We confirmed that the 2019 C43 does not have larger turbochargers. The increased power is due to increased boost pressure in the factory "tune" as well as an addition power from the EQ Boost unit.
      AMR Performance is the expert on the platform and readying a turbo upgrade for the M276 DELA 30 so if anyone knows the truth, it's them.

      This likely carries over to the W213 E43 AMG as well which Mercedes-AMG stated had larger M276 turbochargers.

      That means all 450 and 43 AMG models with the M276 DELA 30 turbo V6 motor have the exact same turbo hardware.

      BenzBoost reached out to Mercedes for comment but they have yet to respond.

      This article was originally published in forum thread: The 2019 Mercedes-AMG W205 C43 AMG does not have larger M276 DELA 30 V6 turbochargers started by Sticky View original post
      Comments 9 Comments
      1. spool twice's Avatar
        spool twice -
        there needs to be additional clarification though, the V6 doesn't have EQboost, only the i6 engines.
      1. Guardian's Avatar
        Guardian -
        So how was this verified by AMR? MB and AMG have stated multiple times, to multiple sources over the last two months, that the turbos are larger on the 2019 C43. The part numbers are different, so there is something changed by IHI. And there is no way that AMR has had hands on with this turbo or a 2019, as they have yet to be available to even dealers in North America.

        Sorry but this is far from confirmation that the turbos aren't larger and vague claims to the contrary need some proof...
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Guardian Click here to enlarge
        So how was this verified by AMR?
        They physically removed the turbos.
      1. Guardian's Avatar
        Guardian -
        Sorry, but calling BS on that, if that is what they claimed. 2019 C43 has not been released to anyone, anywhere, in North America. Unless they snuck into a VPC and physically removed it from one sitting there waiting on cert...which is also not even remotely plausible. IHI part number is different for the 2019.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Guardian Click here to enlarge
        Sorry, but calling BS on that, if that is what they claimed. 2019 C43 has not been released to anyone, anywhere, in North America. Unless they snuck into a VPC and physically removed it from one sitting there waiting on cert...which is also not even remotely plausible. IHI part number is different for the 2019.
        I notified AMR of this thread. Let's see what they say. @AMR

        They wouldn't lie to me or the community.
      1. AMR's Avatar
        AMR -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Guardian Click here to enlarge
        Sorry, but calling BS on that, if that is what they claimed. 2019 C43 has not been released to anyone, anywhere, in North America. Unless they snuck into a VPC and physically removed it from one sitting there waiting on cert...which is also not even remotely plausible. IHI part number is different for the 2019.
        More facts than claims Click here to enlarge

        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
        I notified AMR of this thread. Let's see what they say. @AMR

        They wouldn't lie to me or the community.
        Thank you. It has been stated by Mercedes-AMG publicly.

        See below:

        Attachment 57961
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by AMR Click here to enlarge
        See below:
        Let me help you out there:

        Click here to enlarge
      1. Guardian's Avatar
        Guardian -
        Well, now AMR really has thrown that credibility out the window. So they know for a fact based on a screen grab from some else that the turbos aren't larger. So they never had hands on, and therefore have zero proof as of yet. I mean, they actually said that the 2019 has EQ boost...which isn't even on the C43, but the E53 (hint to AMR, that's a totally different engine and car).

        Here, let me help you, as this was from AMG email less than a month ago (not some intern on a social media page)

        "I write further to your recent email communication received at our office on the 16th October 2018. I was delighted to hear of your interest in the current production model of our Mercedes C 43 AMG and I understand you would like to know if there has been any modifications to the model in comparison to your current C 43 AMG. I can confirm in our current production of our Mercedes C 43 AMG models the turbos have been enlarged which results in an enhancement of the horse power. Your current Mercedes C 43 AMG's horse power is 367 and our current production models have horse power of 390. In addition to this modification this model now comes with a petrol particulate filter."

        Plus the fact that actual manufacturer reps from AMG and MB have confirmed to multiple automotive publications that the 2019 C43 turbos are larger.

        And also check here:
        Attachment 57962

        So someone is lying alright, but other than in that screengrab you sent of a reply that was probably posted by a marketing intern, it isn't MB or AMG............
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Guardian Click here to enlarge
        Well, now AMR really has thrown that credibility out the window. So they know for a fact based on a screen grab from some else that the turbos aren't larger. So they never had hands on, and therefore have zero proof as of yet. I mean, they actually said that the 2019 has EQ boost...which isn't even on the C43, but the E53 (hint to AMR, that's a totally different engine and car).
        Dude, they're doing upgraded turbos on the platform: https://www.benzboost.com/content.ph...-M276-turbo-V6

        How have they not had their hands on them when right there you have photographic evidence they have?

        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Guardian Click here to enlarge
        Here, let me help you, as this was from AMG email less than a month ago (not some intern on a social media page)
        We've discussed this topic for a while. I brought up the inconsistency in AMG's marketing speak and the actual physical hardware. Read post #5 in this thread: https://www.benzboost.com/showthread...019-model-year

        Believe it or not, automaker marketing can be and often is wrong.

        Part numbers between E43 and C43 turbo's seem to be the same , maybe stil different internals but why same part numbers then?
        Why develop / produce different turbo's for a 33hp (stock crank hp ) gain ? Just ad 2 / 3 psi and voila.