Close

    • IND’s most recent “sleeper” M3

      Quite a few of this style of M3 comes through our doors, but with regard to publicity and attention the “sleeper” is a rare sight, which is actually just how the owners of such M3s would prefer it. We don’t take photos of some of these jobs, but I think everyone can appreciate an M3 that’s this discreet.


      The owner took his car to the dyno soon after our car transporter dropped it off at his home in Florida, and got some healthy power figures on a Dynojet. Imagine 540+ wheel horsepower in a car that looks like this!

      E92 M3 6-speed
      ESS VT2-600 SC
      Dinan X-pipe
      AA rear exhaust
















      This article was originally published in forum thread: IND’s most recent “sleeper” M3 started by Nate@IND View original post
      Comments 32 Comments
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by PencilGeek Click here to enlarge
        Nate, can you specify what boost level, and what octane gasoline? I'd like to add this to the Dyno Database.
        Seconded, we need to get into the habit of getting boost graphs but I don't blame IND for not having it. They are not responsible for the dyno.

        Great to see an independent dyno though and not surprised the 6-speed seems to put up higher numbers.

        I do suspect this is not running a typical pulley but the results are solid, realistic, and very nice!
      1. PencilGeek's Avatar
        PencilGeek -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by LostMarine Click here to enlarge
        But you dont care that there is no Baseline? no baseline and its worth as much the letters it took to type the message
        The Dyno Database currently has 300+ E9x entries in it. Every entry is completely documented with each mod, transmission, and gasoline type. When you have this type of accuracy with each entry, there's plenty of value in dynos without baselines because it provides statistical correlation.
      1. Nate@IND's Avatar
        Nate@IND -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
        Seconded, we need to get into the habit of getting boost graphs but I don't blame IND for not having it. They are not responsible for the dyno.

        Great to see an independent dyno though and not surprised the 6-speed seems to put up higher numbers.

        I do suspect this is not running a typical pulley but the results are solid, realistic, and very nice!
        Thanks.

        Yep I just wanted to post the dyno since the customer sent it over to us and he has been very happy with the M3. The car has a 95mm pulley installed and runs on 93 pump gas.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Nate@IND Click here to enlarge
        The car has a 95mm pulley installed and runs on 93 pump gas.
        Adds up Click here to enlarge Thanks.
      1. ZR1638's Avatar
        ZR1638 -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Nate@IND Click here to enlarge
        Thanks.

        Yep I just wanted to post the dyno since the customer sent it over to us and he has been very happy with the M3. The car has a 95mm pulley installed and runs on 93 pump gas.
        Nate

        I take it the 95mm pulley is standard with this kit and it runs 7 psi ? If so that is very good power for that level of boost on pump gas Click here to enlarge
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by ZR1638 Click here to enlarge
        Nate

        I take it the 95mm pulley is standard with this kit and it runs 7 psi ? If so that is very good power for that level of boost on pump gas Click here to enlarge
        I believe 98mm is standard, although I may be mistaken.
      1. Ilia@IND's Avatar
        Ilia@IND -
        The 95mm pulley is what comes standard in the VT2-600 kits, and equates to 6~6.5psi at sea level.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Ilia@IND Click here to enlarge
        The 95mm pulley is what comes standard in the VT2-600 kits, and equates to 6~6.5psi at sea level.
        Are you sure that dyno run is with 6 psi?

        What kit comes with 98mm? Mikewads said the was running 98mm which was 6 psi, so shouldn't this be more?
      1. Ilia@IND's Avatar
        Ilia@IND -
        Unless Mikewads is below sea level, the 98mm pulley will run a lower than 6psi boost level. When we took the Blue Max to AMS for dyno work, the car did a number of runs with the 95mm pulley, and AMS informed me that at our elevation (very near to sea level), this was equivalent to 6.4~6.5psi.

        I am certain that the 95mm pulley equates to 6.5psi at sea level, and I am certain that our client is running the standard 95mm pulley, as that is all we provided to him when we performed the install.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Ilia@IND Click here to enlarge
        Unless Mikewads is below sea level, the 98mm pulley will run a lower than 6psi boost level. When we took the Blue Max to AMS for dyno work, the car did a number of runs with the 95mm pulley, and AMS informed me that at our elevation (very near to sea level), this was equivalent to 6.4~6.5psi.

        I am certain that the 95mm pulley equates to 6.5psi at sea level, and I am certain that our client is running the standard 95mm pulley, as that is all we provided to him when we performed the install.
        No doubt he has to be running the pulley you provided to him.

        What pulley does the 575 kit run?

        A boost graph would make things so much easier but that isn't your guys responsibility. The numbers are very nice no matter what but just from my experience with the motor and boost levels as well as what Mikewads stated regarding his boost with the 98mm I would think it should be in the 7 psi range but maybe it is 6.5 psi.
      1. NatAsp-M3's Avatar
        NatAsp-M3 -
        This is quite impressive. It always amazes me how these graphs are so linear. Click here to enlarge
      1. Mikewads's Avatar
        Mikewads -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
        No doubt he has to be running the pulley you provided to him.

        What pulley does the 575 kit run?

        A boost graph would make things so much easier but that isn't your guys responsibility. The numbers are very nice no matter what but just from my experience with the motor and boost levels as well as what Mikewads stated regarding his boost with the 98mm I would think it should be in the 7 psi range but maybe it is 6.5 psi.
        575 kit runs a 98mm - I see 6 - 6.5 psi on my gauge
        600 kit runs a 95mm - and I see 7 - 7.5psi

        These are the two pulleys I use and I'm at 400 ft above sea level.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Mikewads Click here to enlarge
        575 kit runs a 98mm - I see 6 - 6.5 psi on my gauge
        600 kit runs a 95mm - and I see 7 - 7.5psi

        These are the two pulleys I use and I'm at 400 ft above sea level.
        That is what I thought, thanks.
      1. LostMarine's Avatar
        LostMarine -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by PencilGeek Click here to enlarge
        The Dyno Database currently has 300+ E9x entries in it. Every entry is completely documented with each mod, transmission, and gasoline type. When you have this type of accuracy with each entry, there's plenty of value in dynos without baselines because it provides statistical correlation.
        to what, other cars on other days? maybe with publicly known mods, maybe with some not so public. pump gas 91 oct, pump 93, pump 94, pump 100 octane? what a person claims (not referring to this car/dyno) are 2 different things. again, thats not the best way to get accurate information. i would think you of all people would want legitimate information, and not just throw a bunch of random #'s out there
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by LostMarine Click here to enlarge
        to what, other cars on other days? maybe with publicly known mods, maybe with some not so public. pump gas 91 oct, pump 93, pump 94, pump 100 octane? what a person claims (not referring to this car/dyno) are 2 different things. again, thats not the best way to get accurate information. i would think you of all people would want legitimate information, and not just throw a bunch of random #'s out there
        I'm impressed, well said.

        In his defense, he does make an effort to present the data. The interpretation.. well, we may disagree on that. He does put in effort to collect the dyno's and I respect that, my dyno database will likely share some similarities with his.
      1. LostMarine's Avatar
        LostMarine -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
        I'm impressed, well said.

        In his defense, he does make an effort to present the data. The interpretation.. well, we may disagree on that. He does put in effort to collect the dyno's and I respect that, my dyno database will likely share some similarities with his.
        i just dont see how you could argue that you wouldnt want a baseline of the same car on the same dyno pre and post modding. i can show a DJ dyno of a fellow N54 member who baslined 294hp with pumpgas, FBO, stock turbo's ect, and then mine with racefuel FBO and RB's. same whp "baseline" but that doesnt make it the same. he's up 20hp from more common, and then what does that say about mine, am i up 20 hp, or am i down because i only made 20hp with more stuff...

        Its good to gather all the info out there, but to use it for a theoretical basis for typical gains is incorrect. the "delta" is whats most important, and its VERY important to get a Delta from, at the very least, the same dyno..
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by LostMarine Click here to enlarge
        i just dont see how you could argue that you wouldnt want a baseline of the same car on the same dyno pre and post modding.
        You would want a baseline, of course.

        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by LostMarine Click here to enlarge
        Its good to gather all the info out there, but to use it for a theoretical basis for typical gains is incorrect. the "delta" is whats most important, and its VERY important to get a Delta from, at the very least, the same dyno..
        Do not disagree.
      1. PencilGeek's Avatar
        PencilGeek -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by LostMarine Click here to enlarge
        to what, other cars on other days? maybe with publicly known mods, maybe with some not so public. pump gas 91 oct, pump 93, pump 94, pump 100 octane? what a person claims (not referring to this car/dyno) are 2 different things. again, thats not the best way to get accurate information. i would think you of all people would want legitimate information, and not just throw a bunch of random #'s out there
        Octane rating is in the DynoDB as well for every entry. When baseline data is available, it is always linked to the later dyno runs. But baseline data isn't always available; that's a simple fact. That doesn't mean comparisons to others is irrelevant. Granted, if you don't understand how SAE correction works, you may think comparisons to other places, and other weather conditions is irrelevant. But like I said, that's a common mistake people make who don't know what SAE correction is, or how it works. Drag racing DA calculators which adjust results for DA are just a modified form of SAE correction. It would be a bit ironic and misguided for the same person to swear by drag DA calculators but discount SAE dyno correction.

        Whenever people's runs are caught "manipulated" they are marked "inactive" and no longer visible to the public. For example, when you see a baseline "Runfile002" and a final "tuned" result of "Runfile062" and the car owner swears that no more than 10-12 runs were done on his car, you can pretty easily conclude without too much drama that his baseline from 60 runs earlier is not the same car. There are about 8-10 entries marked that way at the moment -- not visible to the public because of manipulated results.

        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
        I'm impressed, well said.

        In his defense, he does make an effort to present the data. The interpretation.. well, we may disagree on that. He does put in effort to collect the dyno's and I respect that, my dyno database will likely share some similarities with his.
        The Dyno Database makes no interpretation. It's just data.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by PencilGeek Click here to enlarge
        The Dyno Database makes no interpretation. It's just data.
        No kidding, that is why I said we may disagree on interpretations of that data.
      1. M33's Avatar
        M33 -
        from my previous dyno's with the vt600/95mm pulley i would see 6 to 6.5 psi with 55+ deg temps and on colder days i would see 7 to 7.3 lbs of boost with 30+ degree temps and this is at 200ft