• Maximum PSI E46 M3 stock DME turbo kit already hits 10's in the 1/4 mile, 10.8@131 - Slow for Stage II with claimed 697 wheel horsepower?

      In case you needed any more convincing regarding if the Maximum PSI turbo kit for the E46 M3 is the real deal this should alleviate any and all doubts. How does a 10.868@131.08 with a 1.71 60 foot sound? That's exactly what the Stage 2 Maximum PSI E46 M3 S54 turbo kit was able to achieve just a few days ago at the ATCO drag strip. 10's are very impressive especially on the E46 M3 platform that has a weak rear end and is tough to launch but the kit was shown putting down 697 wheel horsepower in Stage II trim as it is said to be running at the track.


      With 697 wheel horsepower BimmerBoost expects a much faster trap than 131 miles per hour and a quicker ET than 10.8. E92 M3's with superchargers run these same times with over 100 wheel less horsepower and much less torque so why isn't this quicker/faster?

      Obviously this is just the beginning and congratulations to Max PSI for already getting into the 10's but this is not indicative of 697 wheel horsepower or a Stage II that car was trailered in to the track. We're guessing power was turned down to preserve the driveline but there are no supplemental details indicating so.

      This article was originally published in forum thread: Max Psi Stage 2 E46 M3 Turbo Kit Hits 10's !!! started by SleepersOwn View original post
      Comments 50 Comments
      1. dan avoN7's Avatar
        dan avoN7 -
        Time slips as posted by Max Psi on e46fanatics

        Attachment 30422
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by dan avoN7 Click here to enlarge
        Time slips as posted by Max Psi on e46fanatics

        Attachment 30422
        Perfect timing, thanks.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        The 60 foot is awesome, the 1/8 mile trap is pretty good although could be higher, something is happening past the 1/8.
      1. LostMarine's Avatar
        LostMarine -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
        The 60 foot is awesome, the 1/8 mile trap is pretty good although could be higher, something is happening past the 1/8.
        yea, like pulling timing, like Mike said Click here to enlarge
      1. dzenno@PTF's Avatar
        dzenno@PTF -
        Looks promising given 1/8th speed..good luck!
      1. SleepersOwn's Avatar
        SleepersOwn -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by LostMarine Click here to enlarge
        yea, like pulling timing, like Mike said Click here to enlarge
        LOL.
      1. Group.america's Avatar
        Group.america -
        Nice backhanded compliment whoever wrote the article......... sheesh......


        sub 10.9s at up to 135 mph is awesome for this build... wonky back end, hard to launch yada yada yada... these Max Psi guys impress me
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Group.america Click here to enlarge
        Nice backhanded compliment whoever wrote the article......... sheesh......


        sub 10.9s at up to 135 mph is awesome for this build... wonky back end, hard to launch yada yada yada... these Max Psi guys impress me
        I wrote the article and it's very positive so what are you talking about?
      1. Group.america's Avatar
        Group.america -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
        I wrote the article and it's very positive so what are you talking about?

        The tone is so back handed but let us agree to disagree
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Group.america Click here to enlarge
        The tone is so back handed but let us agree to disagree
        You're assuming my tone and I know my tone and what I wrote. So I'm telling you that you are wrong. There is no agree to disagree, you're assumption is wrong.

        The fact of the matter is the trap speed was low for the claimed HP and Max PSI later clarified why. They rectified the issues and now the car runs more in line with what it should considering the stated HP. So... my analysis was correct and sorry you interpreted reality as backhanded. I guess I should have blindly cheerleaded.