• Maximum PSI E46 M3 stock DME turbo kit already hits 10's in the 1/4 mile, 10.8@131 - Slow for Stage II with claimed 697 wheel horsepower?

      In case you needed any more convincing regarding if the Maximum PSI turbo kit for the E46 M3 is the real deal this should alleviate any and all doubts. How does a 10.868@131.08 with a 1.71 60 foot sound? That's exactly what the Stage 2 Maximum PSI E46 M3 S54 turbo kit was able to achieve just a few days ago at the ATCO drag strip. 10's are very impressive especially on the E46 M3 platform that has a weak rear end and is tough to launch but the kit was shown putting down 697 wheel horsepower in Stage II trim as it is said to be running at the track.


      With 697 wheel horsepower BimmerBoost expects a much faster trap than 131 miles per hour and a quicker ET than 10.8. E92 M3's with superchargers run these same times with over 100 wheel less horsepower and much less torque so why isn't this quicker/faster?

      Obviously this is just the beginning and congratulations to Max PSI for already getting into the 10's but this is not indicative of 697 wheel horsepower or a Stage II that car was trailered in to the track. We're guessing power was turned down to preserve the driveline but there are no supplemental details indicating so.

      This article was originally published in forum thread: Max Psi Stage 2 E46 M3 Turbo Kit Hits 10's !!! started by SleepersOwn View original post
      Comments 50 Comments
      1. StinkyM's Avatar
        StinkyM -
        I wonder if they dialed down the boost? That trap speed indicates more or less around 500 rwhp.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by StinkyM Click here to enlarge
        I wonder if they dialed down the boost? That trap speed indicates more or less around 500 rwhp.
        Exactly. I'm not sure why the video doesn't tell us the complete specs.
      1. LostMarine's Avatar
        LostMarine -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by StinkyM Click here to enlarge
        I wonder if they dialed down the boost? That trap speed indicates more or less around 500 rwhp.
        you mean about 580 hp right..
      1. StinkyM's Avatar
        StinkyM -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by LostMarine Click here to enlarge
        you mean about 580 hp right..
        Sure. What are you saying here?
      1. bigdnno98's Avatar
        bigdnno98 -
        How much are the Stage 1 and Stage 2 kits?
      1. SexiPYm3's Avatar
        SexiPYm3 -
        Comparing an E9x M3 to an E46 M3 in the 1/4 isn't really a fair comparison, based off of power. Its no secret that E46 M3s are not the best platform for the 1/4 due to is rear and other areas. The E9x M3 was built a little more solid in this area.
      1. Eleventeen's Avatar
        Eleventeen -
        Maximum PSI's timing to the market couldn't be any better. They have almost 0 competition turbocharging this platform now.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by SexiPYm3 Click here to enlarge
        Comparing an E9x M3 to an E46 M3 in the 1/4 isn't really a fair comparison, based off of power. Its no secret that E46 M3s are not the best platform for the 1/4 due to is rear and other areas. The E9x M3 was built a little more solid in this area.
        This isn't a comparison between the two this simply isn't that fast for 697 whp if that's the case. We need to know what boost they were running, fuel, etc.
      1. rt turbo's Avatar
        rt turbo -
        Mike's comments on this from another forum:


        The 697 run was at 18psi.

        I went over the datalogs from the dyno vs the runs at the track. The car was pulling timing on the track and not on the dyno. Trap speed will be higher than what it was as soon as we can make some calibration tweaks. Keep in mind we are still fine tuning the stage 2 calibration and durability testing things. I figured the runs were still pretty impressive so we posted them up. My trailer tire blew out as I left the track, so I ended up leaving the truck and trailer and drove the car home an hour and a half after thrashing on it all day.

        Unfortunately we got rained out a few times leading to the track day, and we also had some clutch issues that are now 100% sorted. Hopefully we can get the changes made before running the car at MFest, however it is already on a transport heading there.

        Last edited by mike radowski; Yesterday at 12:53 PM.
      1. rt turbo's Avatar
        rt turbo -
        BTW Guys, there is a lot more to trap speed than just a peak number. Such as area under the curve, gearing, weight, etc. While I agree that the output was still not what it was on the dyno, there was still an overgeneralization here.

        So, the run was on 17 psi and pulling timing, the dyno was 18 psi not pulling timing, and the previous 130mph run boost cannot be confirmed, so it may have been making more power than the 13psi dyno at the same time. All in all, id say given the results of this run, his peak power was likely much lower, and the delivery probably not as flat and wide with it pulling timing. Its impressive to me that those times were achieved given this revelation.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by rt turbo Click here to enlarge
        BTW Guys, there is a lot more to trap speed than just a peak number. Such as area under the curve, gearing, weight, etc. While I agree that the output was still not what it was on the dyno, there was still an overgeneralization here.

        So, the run was on 17 psi and pulling timing, the dyno was 18 psi not pulling timing, and the previous 130mph run boost cannot be confirmed, so it may have been making more power than the 13psi dyno at the same time. All in all, id say given the results of this run, his peak power was likely much lower, and the delivery probably not as flat and wide with it pulling timing. Its impressive to me that those times were achieved given this revelation.
        If these issues were going on why in the world was this not included in the video and only detailed now?

        I mean in all honesty, the trap speed is not impressive. For 697 wheel horsepower I expect a hell of a lot more.

        I'd like to see them correct these issues and try again as the trap should be closer to 140 than 130.

        10's and 131 are great don't get me wrong but not for the dyno they are using to promote Stage II.
      1. LostMarine's Avatar
        LostMarine -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by StinkyM Click here to enlarge
        Sure. What are you saying here?
        that 500hp in 3300lbs is not gonna go 131mph
      1. SleepersOwn's Avatar
        SleepersOwn -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
        If these issues were going on why in the world was this not included in the video and only detailed now?

        I mean in all honesty, the trap speed is not impressive. For 697 wheel horsepower I expect a hell of a lot more.

        I'd like to see them correct these issues and try again as the trap should be closer to 140 than 130.

        10's and 131 are great don't get me wrong but not for the dyno they are using to promote Stage II.
        I agree it would have been better to share those details but, it may have been an oversight due to it not being an " official " promotion of the kits true and full power. As Mike said, " Keep in mind we are still fine tuning the stage 2 calibration and durability testing things. I figured the runs were still pretty impressive so we posted them up. ". Which to me means " Hey, just for an update, we broke 10's pretty consistently and it wasn't at full power. We're still testing so, it should be exciting once everything is worked out ! ". At least that's what it means to me. When they posted their stage 1 times on race, they detailed that info iirc because it was an intentional posting promoting that kits full power. A lot of people request updates when it's not finished but, they'll take whatever's available. This seems like an accomodation for one of those requests.
      1. Q4P's Avatar
        Q4P -
        What is the weight of this vehicle? BTW, dude is ripping them gears lol...
      1. M3_WC's Avatar
        M3_WC -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by bigdnno98 Click here to enlarge
        How much are the Stage 1 and Stage 2 kits?
        This?
      1. dzenno@PTF's Avatar
        dzenno@PTF -
        If they did their tuning on an inertia based Dynojet and haven't followed it up on the street it will most likely pull timing on the street with load..good luck though!!
      1. dzenno@PTF's Avatar
        dzenno@PTF -
        Shifting into 5th Click here to enlarge put taller gears on that car guys!
      1. maximumpsi's Avatar
        maximumpsi -
        Hi guys, just figured i'd clear up some confusion. We tuned the car on our superflow chassis dyno. It has tons of hard miles on the current setup. We made 670whp sae on our dyno and 697 sae on a dynojet with zero knock activity. On the track the other night we did have some knock activity and it eas running reduced timing hence the lower than anticipated trap speed. We only had one track day with the new setup to test everything out, and we just ran it as is without being able to change anything at the track. I figured people would like to see these runs. You will see some even more impressive runs shortly. All of those runs were 1-4th gear. My tire size and current gearing is quite nice at the moment.

        We are still optimizing the stage 2 setup but I promise it will be worth the wait for both the MS109 and the flex fuel calibrations! We are just getting started with this party.

        -Mike
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by LostMarine Click here to enlarge
        that 500hp in 3300lbs is not gonna go 131mph
        550 whp or so should...

        Less than that goes 131 in a Z06.

        A Golf just went 10.9@129 with 550 whp so...
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by SleepersOwn Click here to enlarge
        I agree it would have been better to share those details but, it may have been an oversight due to it not being an " official " promotion of the kits true and full power. As Mike said, " Keep in mind we are still fine tuning the stage 2 calibration and durability testing things. I figured the runs were still pretty impressive so we posted them up. ". Which to me means " Hey, just for an update, we broke 10's pretty consistently and it wasn't at full power. We're still testing so, it should be exciting once everything is worked out ! ". At least that's what it means to me. When they posted their stage 1 times on race, they detailed that info iirc because it was an intentional posting promoting that kits full power. A lot of people request updates when it's not finished but, they'll take whatever's available. This seems like an accomodation for one of those requests.
        If you are still fine tuning say "beta" or "testing." The video just implies a working Stage II.

        I mean I have no doubt they will improve but I'm not wowed with this time or trap considering the Stage II dyno they released.