Close

    • Weistec CLK63 Black Series M156 V8 supercharger development update - 573 whp dyno

      Now, you might be scratching your head, why 573 whp when the previous dyno released was 640 whp? Well, this dyno no longer has the dip the 640 whp dyno had which leads us to believe the boost was turned down to not have torque limiter issues. We were told this dyno was 10-11 psi vs. the previous 14 psi. The dyno was done on C16 race gas as well, just like the previous dyno. What we gather from this is that going over 10 psi created issues for the torque limiters in the ECU and transmission software. So while this dyno does not make as much power, it is cleaner and provides a steady curve until redline.


      This article was originally published in forum thread: Weistec CLK63 Black Series M156 V8 supercharger development update - 573 whp dyno started by Sticky View original post
      Comments 129 Comments
      1. ecampbell's Avatar
        ecampbell -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Full Throttle Click here to enlarge
        I dont want to take this thread any further off track, i just hate when people post BS, but you are 100% right that is the norm *over there*.
        Jim first posted the number in one of his posts not me. As I was asked for my impressions, I gave them and as the number was already in public I included it. I don't really care if you say it is BS as there were people there and saw and know it is real.

        As Jim said on the other thread, it is common knowledge these cars make 460/470 rwhp with mods. If you use the formula new RWHP = (boost+14.7)/14.7*current rwhp. The rest should be easy.

        You have the last word.
      1. Dodger63's Avatar
        Dodger63 -
        More skeptical!
      1. Dodger63's Avatar
        Dodger63 -
        Almost seems like someone told him that's what he had and he regurgitated it all over now taking it back.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by ecampbell Click here to enlarge
        As Jim said on the other thread, it is common knowledge these cars make 460/470 rwhp with mods. If you use the formula new RWHP = (boost+14.7)/14.7*current rwhp. The rest should be easy.
        I'm not sure if you quite understand where the question lies. No doubt the car is capable of 550 whp and even much more.

        The question really is how the 550 rwhp can be at 5 psi as JRCART is making 573 at 10-11 psi. If 550 whp is possible on 5 psi of boost, why in the world is Jim running so much boost needlessly? Especially when his setup should be more efficient per pound of boost with SLS cams and ported/ heads.
      1. ecampbell's Avatar
        ecampbell -
        Dodger...you lost on the other forum so you are trying your luck here by egging me on? Go away and talk to someone who cares about your drivel. Jim more or less answered your questions on the other forum and rather than acknowledge it, you attack him. Go away and get a life Click here to enlarge

        Sticky I have all the time in the world for you...I understand the underlying question and I honestly can't answer it. My headers are a different design than Jims (4:1 using Burns collectors whereas Jim has a tri-y). The headers were built by hennessey with the rest of the exhaust done by evosport so I don't know if that has something to do with it or???? A very minor correction in that apparently max boost was 5.5psi. I was not there for the dyno pulls but if I am told by the installer and others there that it makes 550, I believe them.

        I can say my car will be going to the west coast June/July for some more goodies. I will be the first to admit there is no real point as I am only in north America a couple times a year and the 2K driving I put on it annually is hard to justify to the $ I have spent but at the end of the day it is fun and costs a fraction of what I spend on my sailing!!

        In South Africa this week so chat later.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by ecampbell Click here to enlarge
        Sticky I have all the time in the world for you...I understand the underlying question and I honestly can't answer it. My headers are a different design than Jims (4:1 using Burns collectors whereas Jim has a tri-y). The headers were built by hennessey with the rest of the exhaust done by evosport so I don't know if that has something to do with it or???? A very minor correction in that apparently max boost was 5.5psi. I was not there for the dyno pulls but if I am told by the installer and others there that it makes 550, I believe them.
        I believe them as well as the guys at Weistec are stand up guys who have no reason to lie. I have no doubt your car makes the power I think maybe there is some kind of miscommunication on the boost.

        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by ecampbell Click here to enlarge
        I can say my car will be going to the west coast June/July for some more goodies. I will be the first to admit there is no real point as I am only in north America a couple times a year and the 2K driving I put on it annually is hard to justify to the $ I have spent but at the end of the day it is fun and costs a fraction of what I spend on my sailing!!

        In South Africa this week so chat later.
        Sounds like quite the life Click here to enlarge I can't tell if you were being sarcastic with your time for me comment as you do seem quite busy.

        I'm a fan of sailing, just don't have the budget for it. Enjoy South Africa!
      1. c32AMG-DTM's Avatar
        c32AMG-DTM -
        Maybe jrcart's engine is starting to show signs of lost compression and subsequent power loss? No proof, of course, just brainstorming how his significant additional mods over and above ecampbell, along with greater boost and leaded race gas, are only causing an increase of rwhp in the 20's range...
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by c32AMG-DTM Click here to enlarge
        Maybe jrcart's engine is starting to show signs of lost compression and subsequent power loss? No proof, of course, just brainstorming how his significant additional mods over and above ecampbell, along with greater boost and leaded race gas, are only causing an increase of rwhp in the 20's range...
        I doubt he losing compression. I would venture toward maybe tuning limitations at this stage. It could also be that ecambell's car has more than 5 psi of boost.
      1. JBond's Avatar
        JBond -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
        I doubt he losing compression. I would venture toward maybe tuning limitations at this stage. It could also be that ecambell's car has more than 5 psi of boost.
        I think the more likely answer based on his responses are that he truly doesn't know and can't back them up with proof. Wouldn't be a problem except he has posted 550rw many times in the past. Misinformation helps no one. .5lb of boost difference is so small it's irrelevant in this case vs the mods and boost on the other car. Just be honest, this cloak and dagger $#@! is a waste of time and only serves to discredit you (ecampbell).
      1. JBond's Avatar
        JBond -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by ecampbell Click here to enlarge
        Jim first posted the number in one of his posts not me. As I was asked for my impressions, I gave them and as the number was already in public I included it. I don't really care if you say it is BS as there were people there and saw and know it is real.

        As Jim said on the other thread, it is common knowledge these cars make 460/470 rwhp with mods. If you use the formula new RWHP = (boost+14.7)/14.7*current rwhp. The rest should be easy.

        You have the last word.
        There is no general formula for boost = power gains. Every car and supercharger or turbo is different as far as efficiency.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by JBond Click here to enlarge
        I think the more likely answer based on his responses are that he truly doesn't know and can't back them up with proof. Wouldn't be a problem except he has posted 550rw many times in the past. Misinformation helps no one. .5lb of boost difference is so small it's irrelevant in this case vs the mods and boost on the other car. Just be honest, this cloak and dagger $#@! is a waste of time and only serves to discredit you (ecampbell).
        I don't gather from his posts that is intentionally trying to mislead anyone. What I do gather is this is a guy traveling who just gave the company the money and told them to do the project. He hasn't really concerned himself with the details and is just going by what others have posted.
      1. JBond's Avatar
        JBond -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
        I don't gather from his posts that is intentionally trying to mislead anyone. What I do gather is this is a guy traveling who just gave the company the money and told them to do the project. He hasn't really concerned himself with the details and is just going by what others have posted.
        Read up on the other forum.

        He's posted that number himself, others have stated that he has as well, yet no one can find a full mod list which was supposedly disclosed in detail in many other threads.

        I'd like to believe him but the numbers just don't add up and in the end the numbers are always right.

        If you are right and he's just posting other numbers passed onto him with no proof, the burden of passing on misinfo lies on his shoulders.

        Then again I don't know of many people that would hire someone to bolt on a supercharger yet not ask for before and after numbers no matter how busy they are.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by JBond Click here to enlarge
        Read up on the other forum.
        You really want me to throw up all my keyboard from disgust?

        He's posted that number himself, others have stated that he has as well, yet no one can find a full mod list which was supposedly disclosed in detail in many other threads.

        I'd like to believe him but the numbers just don't add up and in the end the numbers are always right.

        If you are right and he's just posting other numbers passed onto him with no proof, the burden of passing on misinfo lies on his shoulders.

        Then again I don't know of many people that would hire someone to bolt on a supercharger yet not ask for before and after numbers no matter how busy they are.
        Well, honestly, I've sent tuners money and just told them to do the work. I spent thousands on a built motor I have yet to see or get any real details on. If the guy is traveling all over the world I doubt he pays all that much attention to it.

        He probably considers JRCART a credible source and just quoted what he was told. Yes, he should probably make sure but I doubt at the time he had any reason to think it did not add up. Which yes, the numbers certainly do not add up from what we know thus far.
      1. MHP LLC's Avatar
        MHP LLC -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
        You really want me to throw up all my keyboard from disgust?
        LMAO!

        Well, honestly, I've sent tuners money and just told them to do the work. I spent thousands on a built motor I have yet to see or get any real details on. If the guy is traveling all over the world I doubt he pays all that much attention to it.

        He probably considers JRCART a credible source and just quoted what he was told. Yes, he should probably make sure but I doubt at the time he had any reason to think it did not add up. Which yes, the numbers certainly do not add up from what we know thus far.
        +1. Entirely possible.
      1. c32AMG-DTM's Avatar
        c32AMG-DTM -
        ecampbell, first things first, thanks for discussing your Black Series, as it sounds like quite a beast. Would love to see some pictures sometime, if you've posted any.

        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by ecampbell Click here to enlarge
        As Jim said on the other thread, it is common knowledge these cars make 460/470 rwhp with mods. If you use the formula new RWHP = (boost+14.7)/14.7*current rwhp. The rest should be easy.
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by JBond Click here to enlarge
        There is no general formula for boost = power gains. Every car and supercharger or turbo is different as far as efficiency.
        In this case, JBond is absolutely correct. Perhaps that formula could be theoretically correct if 100% efficiency could be achieved, but alas that is not the case. To prove the point... just test the formula given, using ecampbell's car. On the low end of his assumptions, 460 rwhp with mods, add 5 PSI boost, would give (19.7/14.7)*460 which equals about 615 rwhp with boost. Obviously not the case... because of parasitic losses related to driving the S/C, efficiency losses due to heat generation, et al.

        As for those looking for a mod list, ecampbell has publicly posted that he has custom Hennessey/Burns 4-1 Long-tube headers, merging into an evosport race exhaust, and now obviously the Weistec S/C with an accompanying pump gas tune. That's gotta be the bulk of it, no? The only other significant power mod he could really even have would be SLS cams, right? I suppose there are efficiency mods like lightweight rotors, wheels, UD pullies, etc that could lead to rwhp improvements as well. Maybe he has those too... maybe not; can't really say either way unless he's willing to share with the forum(s). His call.
      1. Full Throttle's Avatar
        Full Throttle -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by JBond Click here to enlarge
        I think the more likely answer based on his responses are that he truly doesn't know and can't back them up with proof. Wouldn't be a problem except he has posted 550rw many times in the past. Misinformation helps no one. .5lb of boost difference is so small it's irrelevant in this case vs the mods and boost on the other car. Just be honest, this cloak and dagger $#@! is a waste of time and only serves to discredit you (ecampbell).
        +1

        Its blatantly obvious whats going on here.

        Hes posting from South Africa?... id check that IP address, this story has more holes than a slice of Swiss cheese.
      1. ecampbell's Avatar
        ecampbell -
        throttle - tell me tell you what is going on.

        FYI, look at Weistec's website. A stock C63 with the stage 1 makes 626 HP/550 ft lbs on 91 octane which given an 20% drivetrain loss puts you in the region of 500 rwhp. My Black Series HP figure is 50 more so tell me what is so hard for you to believe.

        ANYONE - Post where this IP is from to shut this guy up. Today it is SA, Next week it will be from London..the week after that Milan, then Tuscany, then Miami. I get really sick and tired of people like you call bull on every single thing someone says and why...because you have nothing better to do.

        I will accept your apology in advance of the IP coming back.
      1. Full Throttle's Avatar
        Full Throttle -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by ecampbell Click here to enlarge
        throttle - tell me tell you what is going on.

        .
        You're lying about your power and boost numbers, its nothing new we have come across lots of your types on the net over the years. You want to shut us up post your 5.5psi 550whp dyno sheet, seem like a pretty simple task for someone of your stature.

        Good luck!!
      1. ecampbell's Avatar
        ecampbell -
        I am curious you use the term 'we'. Are you speaking on behalf of Weistec who did the install and gave me the boost/dyno numbers?

        Why are you not addressing the rest of the post - other than the fact you cant as you know you are wrong.

        Anyways the mudslinging stops..you win....but as a man of your stature, I expect an apology when my IP address is given.
      1. Full Throttle's Avatar
        Full Throttle -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by ecampbell Click here to enlarge
        I am curious you use the term 'we'. Are you speaking on behalf of Weistec who did the install and gave me the boost/dyno numbers?

        Why are you not addressing the rest of the post - other than the fact you cant as you know you are wrong.

        Anyways the mudslinging stops..you win....but as a man of your stature, I expect an apology when my IP address is given.
        Im speaking on behalf of the numerous *real* enthusiasts that have been building and racing all kinds of cars for decades, who in our travels have come across your type over the years. Post a dyno sheet that supports your claims its really not that difficult. Honestly i hate to burst your bubble but you're not doing anything all that impressive so come down off your fabricated elite high horse, nobody cares about your travel plans or how often you do or dont drive your little CLK.

        Cheers,